HOUSING

Tutoring Services in Housing

The Spot Logo

Struggling in a course? Want to see if we offer academic tutoring support services? See the calendar below! We have Academic Mentors available to tutor in many different subjects, and have also expanded our on-campus partnerships with the Math Department, Engineering and Computer Sciences Department, Physics Department and The Learning Resource Center to bring academic support services right at your fingertips in Student Housing!

General Schedule

The Spot Tutoring Schedule- Spring 2020
CSUN Student Housing- Building 21 Learning Center Classroom
Sunday6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Diana Venegas: Math 140
Rolando Cabral:History 270, Math 102,103, 104, 105,150A, 266A, 310, 311, Political Science 155
6:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. (Tutors)
Mahamadou Kaba-Camara: Math 102, 105, Calculus
Zayan Haroon Moosa: Math 103
Diego Rico: Math 140
Maikel Heness: Math 196S, 103, 102, 105, 106, Calculus
Abraham Lozano: Mechanical Engineering
8:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.
Destiny Hollomon: Recreation and Tourism Management 202, 204, 278, 300, 302, 330
John Halekakis: Biology 100/100L, Business 302/L, Business Law 280 and 308, Linguistics 200, Economics 160, 161, Essay/Writing Help
Deborah Archila: Child and Adolescent Development 150, English 303, History 110, Liberal Studies 100/F, 150/F, 200, Math 210, 211, Special Education 400
Monday 
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Caitlin Adornato: Communication Studies 225, English 205, 208, Psych 150  
Chakameh Mallahzadeh: Cinema and Television Arts 220, English 114B Ling 113A and B, Economics 160  
Diego Robles: Art 124A, 141, Family and Consumer Science 113,114,170, Religious Studies 204, University 100  
6:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. (Tutors)
Shannon Ortega: Math 102, 105, 140 
Mahamadou Kaba-Camara: Math 102, 105, Calculus 
James Stuemke: Math 196S, 103, 102, 105, 106, Calculus 
Jennifer Tran: Math 140, 102, 105, 196 S (From 6:30 PM - 11:00 PM only)
Jason Nakhla: Electrical Engineering 
Travis: Writing Help (From 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM only)
Alireza: Biology 360, 380, Chemistry 333, 334, 464 (From 6:00 only - 9:00 PM only)
Erick: Math 102, 103, 150A, 150B (From 6:00 only - 9:00 PM only)
8:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.
Jonathan Corbie: English 115, Music 111/L, 112/L, 211/L, 212/L, 213,214, 311J/L, 321, 322  
Natalie Angulo: Math 102, Psychology 150  
Jazmine Raya: Criminology and Justice Studies 102, 310,328, 350, 360, 370,446 DV, 452 CY, Music 107, Social and Behavioral Science 320  
Gerardo Campa: Biology 101, Chicanx Studies 202, Communication Studies 151, English 205, Journalism 100, Writing Help  
Tuesday 
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Amaya Burch: Africana Studies 100, 161, Astrology 152/ 154L, Communication Studies 151, Kinesiology 200, Psychology 150, Spanish 101,University 100
Perla Leyva: Biology 101 w/L, Communicative Disorders 405, 410, 415, 442, 450,469A, Child and Adolescent Development 150
6:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. (Tutors)
Zayan Haroon Moosa: Math 103 
Kenna Aquino: Math 102, 105, 196S  
Alexander Cloutier-Nosik: Math 102, 105, Calculus (From 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM only) 
Karina Inda: Math 140  
Julian Rodriguez: Mechanical Engineering 
Ayo: Writing Help (From 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM only)
8:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.
Sammie Blankenship: American Sign Language 1-5, Deaf Studies 350, 360, 370, 401, 402, 406,436, 484
Daniel Vazquez: Biology 106, Math 102,140, Psychology 320
Luciano Lemus: Central American Studies 100, Communication Studies 151, Psychology 150, 352, Sociology 150
Wednesday 
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Natalie Weingart: Computer Science 110, 182, 282, 310, Eng 115/H, Communication Studies 151, Philosophy 230
Marzen John Abala: Public Speaking for Chicanx Studies 151, Communication Studies 151, Asian American Studies 151, Central American Studies 151
Genaro Arellano: Chicanx Studies 202, Communication Studies 151, History 271, Kinesiology 200, Math 131, Music 107, Psychology 150
6:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. (Tutors)
Charles Romero: Math 103
Olivia Ramos Jacquez: Math 140
Luis Aguilar: Math 102,105
James Stuemke: Math 196S, 103, 102, 105, 106, Calculus
Jane Lee: Computer Science
Gabriela: Chemistry 103, 104 (From 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM only)
8:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.
Patrick Anderson: Africana Studies 151, 272, English 115, English 208 Math 103, 140
Elaine Romero: Chicanx Studies 100, Gender Women Studies 110, Philosphy 180, Political Science 155
Thea Colegio: ACCT 351COMS, ACCT 460, English 115, 205,255, Communication Studies 104,151, 356, Religious Studies 361 ,Philosophy 165,305, Computer Science 100, Business 302, Information Systems 312
Thursday 
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M.
Colin Dorsey: Cinema and Television Arts 100, 210, 220, 260, 305, 309, 320, Modern and Classical Languages and Literature 315, Geology 112(lab), Religious Studies 150, and Writing/ Essay Help
Eric Au: Asian American Studies 201, Art 140 - 2D Design, 263, History 271
6:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M. (Tutors)
Zayan Haroon Moosa: Math 103
Krist Grigorakis: All levels of Math
Gabriel Del Toro: Math 102, 105, Calculus
Ali Rahman: Math 140
Julian Rodriguez: Mechanical Engineering
Sarah M: Math 140 (From 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM only)
Tadeo: Biology 100, 106, Chemistry 100, Math 150A (From 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM only)
Clint: Writing Help (From 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM only)
Anie Garabedian: Chemistry 100, 101, 102 (From 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM only)
8:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M.
Karina Inda: Child and Adolescent Development 150, 352, Chicanx Studies 151, 202, Deaf Studies 160, Math 140, Psychology 150,250,310, Urban Studies 310
Adrian Garcia: Economics 161, Finance 302, Math 196 QR, 103

Math

The Spot Tutoring Schedule- Spring 2020
CSUN Student Housing- Building 21 Learning Center Classroom
MathMath 102
Mahamadou Kaba-Camara: Sunday and Monday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Maikel Heness: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Shannon Ortega: Monday 6:00 PM -11:00 PM
Jennifer Tran: Monday 6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
James Stuemke: Monday and Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Natalie Angulo: Monday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Erick: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Kenna Aquino: Tuesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Alexander Cloutier-Nosik: Tuesday 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Daniel Vazquez: Tuesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Luis Aguilar: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Gabriel Del Toro: Thursday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 103
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Zayan Haroon Moosa: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Maikel Heness: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
James Stuemke: Monday and Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Erick: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Zayan Haroon Moosa: Tuesday and Thursday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Charles Romero: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Patrick Anderson: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Adrian Garcia: Thursday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 105
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Mahamadou Kaba-Camara: Sunday and Monday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Maikel Heness: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Shannon Ortega: Monday 6:00 PM -11:00 PM
Jennifer Tran: Monday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Kenna Aquino: Tuesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Luis Aguilar: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
James Stuemke: Monday and Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Gabriel Del Toro: Thursday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 106
Maikel Heness: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
James Stuemke: Monday and Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 131
Genaro Arellano: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Math 140
Diana Venegas: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Diego Rico: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Shannon Ortega: Monday 6:00 PM -11:00 PM
Jennifer Tran: Monday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Karina Inda: Tuesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM and Thursday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Daniel Vazquez: Tuesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Olivia Ramos Jacquez: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Patrick Anderson: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Ali Rahman: Thursday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
Sarah M: Thursday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Math 150/ Math 150A
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Erick: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tadeo: Thursday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Math 150B
Erick: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Math 196 S
Maikel Heness: Sunday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
James Stuemke: Monday and Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Kenna Aquino: Tuesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 210
Deborah Archila: Sunday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 211
Deborah Archila: Sunday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Math 310
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Math 311
Rolando Cabral: Sunday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

English & Writing

The Spot Tutoring Schedule- Spring 2020
CSUN Student Housing- Building 21 Learning Center Classroom
English/ WritingEnglish 114B, 113A-B
Chakameh Mallahzadeh: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
English 115
Jonathan Corbie: Monday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Thia Colegio: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Patrick Anderson: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
English 205
Caitlin Adornato: Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Gerardo Campa: Monday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Thia Colegio: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
English 208
Caitlin Adornato:Monday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Patrick Anderson: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
English 255
Thia Colegio: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
English 303
Deborah Archila: Sunday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Writing Help
Travis: Monday 6:00PM - 9:00PM
Ayo: Tuesday 7:00PM - 11:00PM
Clint:Thursday 6:00PM - 10:00 PM

Sciences

The Spot Tutoring Schedule- Spring 2020
CSUN Student Housing- Building 21 Learning Center Classroom
ScienceBiology 100/100L
John Halekakis Sunday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Tadeo: Thursday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Biology 101
Gerardo Campa:Monday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Perla Leyva: Tuesday 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Biology 106
Daniel Vazquez: Tuesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Tadeo: Thursday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Biology 306
Alireza: Monday 6:00 - 9:00 PM
Biology 380
Alireza: Monday 6:00 - 9:00 PM
Chemistry 100
Tadeo: Thursday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Anie: Thursday 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Chemistry 103
Gabriela: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Anie: Thursday 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Chemistry 102
Gabriela: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Computer Science
Jane Lee: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Computer Science 100
Thia Colegio: Wednesday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Computer Science 110, 182, 282, 310
Natalia Weingart: Wednesday 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Electrical Engineering
Jason Nakhla: Monday 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Meet the Academic Mentors

Amaya Burch

Amaya Burch
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Kinesiology
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Columbia, MD
Spot Hours: Wednesdays, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Africana Studies 100, Communications 151, Kinesiology 200, Psychology 150, University 100


Caitlin Adornato

Caitlin Adornato
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Communication Studies
Year: Junior
Hometown: Savannah, GA
Spot Hours: Wednesdays, 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Coms 225, English 205, Psych 150


Chakameh Mallah Zadeh

Chakameh Mallah Zadeh
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: CTVA - Film Production (Cinematography)
Minor: Marketing and Management
Year: Senior
Hometown: Tehran, Iran
Spot Hours: Mondays, 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tutors in: CTVA 210, 220, 250, 319, Econ 160, Essay/Writing


 Colin Dorsey

Colin Dorsey
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Screenwriting (CTVA)
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Phelan, CA
Spot Hours: Mondays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm


Deborah Archila

Deborah Archila
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Liberal Studies (Integrated Teacher Education Program)
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
Spot Hours: Sundays, 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Tutors in: Art 120/L, CADV 150, COMS 151, English 115, History 110, Kinesiology 120/L, LRS 100/F, 150/F Math 210, Music 120/L, Theater 120/L


Destiny Hollomon

Destiny Hollomon
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Communications
Year: Senior
Hometown: Miami, FL
Spot Hours: Mondays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: RTM 202, 204, 278, 300, 302, 330


Diego Robles

Diego Robles
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Interior Design
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Spot Hours: Sundays, 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Art 124A, 141, Family and Consumer Sciences 113,114,170, Religious Studies 204, University 100


Elaine Romero

Elaine Romero
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Philosophy
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Watts, CA
Spot Hours: Thursdays, 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm.
Tutors in: Chicanx Studies 100, Gender Women Studies 110, Philosophy 180, Political Science 155


Eric Au

Eric Au
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Visual Art (3D Animation)
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: South Pasadena, CA
Spot Hours: Tuesdays, 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Art 140, Art 141, CHS 151


Genaro Arellano III

Genaro Arellano III
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Kinesiology
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Bakersfield, CA
Spot Hours: Thursdays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: Chicanx Studies 202, Communication Studies 151, History 271, Kinesiology 200, Math 131, Music 107, Psychology 150


Jazmine Raya

Jazmine Raya
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Criminal Justice
Minor: Psychology
Year: Senior
Hometown: Inglewood, CA
Spot Hours: Thursdays, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Criminology and Justice Studies 102, 310,328, 350, 360, 370,446 DV, 452 CY, Music 107, Social and Behavioral Science 320


John Halekakis

John Halekakis
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Economics and Finance
Year: Senior
Hometown: Santa Clarita, CA
Spot Hours: Sundays, 6:00 pm-9:00 pm
Tutors in: Astronomy 152, 154L, Biology 100/L, Business 302/L, Business Law 280, Economics 160,161,310, Ling 200, Writing/Essay Help


Jonathan Corbie

Jonathan Corbie
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Commercial and Media Writing
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: San Fernando, Trinidad
Spot Hours: Mondays, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tutors in: English 115, Harmony 1 & 2 (Music 213 & 214), Musicianship 1 – 4


Luciano Lemus

Luciano Lemus
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: General Sociology and Central American Studies
Year: Senior
Hometown: Atiquizaya, El Salvador
Spot Hours: Tuesdays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: CAS 100+, SOC 150+, Psychology 150, Religious Studies 102 and Spanish Courses


Marzen John Abala

Marzen John Abala
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Communications Studies
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Tracy, CA
Spot Hours: Thursdays, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tutors in: CHS 151, AAS 151, CAS 151, COMS 151


Natalie Weingart

Natalie Weingart
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Computer Science
Minor: Mathematics
Year: Junior
Hometown: Ventura, CA
Spot Hours: Wednesdays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: Communication 151, Computer Science 110, 182 English 115, Philosophy 230


Perla Leyva

Perla Leyva
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Speech and Language Pathology

Minor: Child Development (CADV)
Year: Senior
Hometown: Lamont, CA
Spot Hours: Tuesdays, 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tutors in: Biology 101 w Lab, Biology 211 w Lab, Communicative Disorder 405, 415, 410, 442, 450, 451


Rolando Cabral

Rolando Cabral
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Teaching Credential
Year: Graduate  
Hometown: San Gabriel, CA
Spot Hours: Sundays, 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Tutors in: History 270, Math 102, 103, 104, 105, 150A, 255A,  310, 311, 360, Philosophy 230, Political Science 155


Sammie Blankenship

Sammie Blankenship
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Deaf Studies
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Fallbrook, CA
Spot Hours: Wednesdays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: American Sign Language Courses , Deaf Studies 350,360, 436, Writing/Essay Help



Thia Colegio

Thia Colegio
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Accounting
Year: Senior
Hometown: Cavite, Philippines
Spot Hours: Mondays, 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Tutors in: English 115, 205,255, Communication Studies 104,151, 356, Religious Studies 361 ,Philosophy 165,305, Computer Science 100, Business 302, Information Systems 312, ACCT 351COMS